Vivbot Forum

Forum to discuss Vivbot. Simple enough.

You are not logged in.

#1 2016-06-22 09:57:13

twitchgamenight
Member
Registered: 2016-06-22
Posts: 3

Calling Other Comands

Is there a way to have a command call another command?

On our stream we are trying to use the queue for viewers to roll dice for us, but it is a bit cumbersome because they have to rejoin the queue after they do the custom roll command.

What I would like to do is when they do the roll command it auto joins them back into the queue so they don't have to keep rejoining.

Offline

#2 2016-06-22 15:33:31

irregularjo3
Member
Registered: 2016-06-18
Posts: 11

Re: Calling Other Comands

you can do this

make a command and call it

!rolldice

You can call it whatever you want, its just an example

then put this as the response (im just amusing your using the random number command for rolling a dice)

$rnd_num(1::6) $alias_v1(!joinqueue)

when the user types !rolldice Vivbot will join them back into the queue and then produce the random number

Last edited by irregularjo3 (2016-06-22 15:40:29)

Offline

#3 2016-06-22 20:52:55

twitchgamenight
Member
Registered: 2016-06-22
Posts: 3

Re: Calling Other Comands

Thank so much that worked!

I missed the $alias_v1 command and was trying the $embed one.

Offline

#4 2017-01-01 12:42:13

samproof
Member
Registered: 2017-01-01
Posts: 1

Re: Calling Other Comands

Is there a way to use this so people could call a variety of dice rolls and combinations? i.e. 3d6, 5d6, etc

So they'd type:
!rolldice 3 2
Command | #of dice | # of rolls

and the output would be two separate rolls of three 6 sided dice

Offline

#5 2017-01-01 13:37:56

vivec28
Administrator
Registered: 2015-09-19
Posts: 480

Re: Calling Other Comands

You can achieve this, although it will require a very very very hacky approach. I'll give you the basic idea.

Make a command for each combination. Include the numbers in the trigger/name. For example:

!rolldice 3 2

$embed(!roll3) $embed(!roll3)

also make command

!roll3

$rnd_num(1::6) $rnd_num(1::6) $rnd_num(1::6)

Would have to make one for each combination. So if you want range of 1-3 dice and 1-3 rolls, you'd need 9 + 3 commands.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB